Privacy policy for Export Credit Norway

This privacy policy describes how Export Credit Norway processes personal data about contact persons for potential and existing customers, as well as other stakeholders in connection with customer follow-up, distribution of newsletters, event invitations, and other information that is considered relevant for the individual recipient.

Export Credit Norway, with the authority of CEO Otto Søberg, is the data controller and processes personal data in relation to applicable data protection legislation.

Why we collect personal data and the type of data we collect

We collect and use your personal data for different purposes, depending on who you are and our relation to you. Here is a list of the purposes for which we collect personal data, along with descriptions of what this data comprises:

i) We process personal data in connection with contacting and following up potential and existing customers.

This data relates to contact persons in companies involved in a potential loan transaction, and comprises name, e-mail address, telephone, address and assessments related to possible working relationships. The processing happens on the basis of your consent and/or a proportionality assessment, which weighs the consideration of the data subject’s privacy against the consideration of the processing of data in individual cases.
Sensitive personal data can be processed as part of statutory money laundering investigations, ref. Section 9 b of the Norwegian Personal Data Act.

ii) We process personal data in connection with media enquiries.

This data relates to the media contacts that Export Credit Norway communicates with, and comprises name, e-mail, telephone and employer. The processing happens on the basis of a proportionality assessment, which weighs the consideration of the data subject’s privacy against the consideration of Export Credit Norway’ needs and interests in order to ensure good communication with the press and preserve transparency around the management of companies’ activities.

iii) We process personal data in connection with subscribing to newsletters, loan interest information letters or dialogue via e-mail.

This data relates to Export Credit Norway’s stakeholders who wish to receive newsletters, loan interest information updates, information about the company’s product offers or invitations to seminars/conferences under the auspices of Export Credit Norway, and comprises e-mail addresses. The processing happens on the basis of your consent and/or a proportionality assessment, which weighs the consideration of the data subject’s privacy against the consideration of Export Credit Norway’s interests in updating contacts for customer relationships and other stakeholders.

iv) We process personal data in connection with ordering materials.

This data relates to contact persons who wish to order brochure materials from Export Credit Norway, and comprises name, e-mail and the company name that the person represents. The purpose of this processing is to be able to send the requested material. The processing is necessary to fulfil an agreement.

v) We process personal data in connection with seminar or conference registration.

This data relates to participants in seminars or conferences arranged or co-arranged by Export Credit Norway, and comprises name, e-mail and any special requirements (allergies, disabilities). The processing is based on consent provided by the participant to Export Credit Norway through registering for the event.

Disclosure of personal data

Export Credit Norway will not disclose your personal data to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be on agreement with you or a legal requirement that instructs us to pass on the information.

Export Credit Norway uses data processors to collect, store, or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into data security agreements in order to preserve information security at all stages of the processing.

Right of access, and right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data

Anyone can exercise their right to know the type of processing of personal data undertaken by Export Credit Norway AS, to the extent that the data is not subject to a legal obligation of confidentiality. If you would like to exercise your right to access this information, please contact our data protection offer.

In addition, the data subject can request that personal data which is incorrect or incomplete or which we do not have the right to process be rectified or deleted.

Erasure

Personal data is deleted when there are no longer justifiable grounds for its storage.

Personal data is stored for as long as the data subject is a contact point for an existing or potential customer, or the data subject has provided their consent to receive invitations to relevant seminars and conferences. For loan repayments, contact details will be stored for five years or as long as the information is considered necessary to store.

If the processing is based on consent, the data subject may withdraw their consent and request erasure at any time.

Disclaimer

If you do not want to receive information from us, you may opt out at any time. Please contact Export Credit Norway at kontakt@eksportkreditt.no, or through your company’s contact person.

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here or that we otherwise violate data protection legislation, you may submit a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

For information about how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, please visit their website: www.datatilsynet.no .

Contact us

If you wish to exercise your right to access, rectification or have other questions, please contact us via the contact information below.

Export Credit Norway

P.O. Box 1315 Vika
NO-0112 Oslo, Norway

Telephone: +47 22 31 35 00

You can contact our data protection officer at the following e-mail address: personvern@eksportkreditt.no

Contact us

Export Credit Norway, with the authority of CEO Otto Søberg, is the data controller and processes personal data in relation to applicable data protection legislation.

Why we collect personal data and the type of data we collect

We collect and use your personal data for different purposes, depending on who you are and our relation to you. Here is a list of the purposes for which we collect personal data, along with descriptions of what this data comprises:

i) We process personal data in connection with contacting and following up potential and existing customers.

This data relates to contact persons in companies involved in a potential loan transaction, and comprises name, e-mail address, telephone, address and assessments related to possible working relationships. The processing happens on the basis of your consent and/or a proportionality assessment, which weighs the consideration of the data subject’s privacy against the consideration of the processing of data in individual cases.
Sensitive personal data can be processed as part of statutory money laundering investigations, ref. Section 9 b of the Norwegian Personal Data Act.

ii) We process personal data in connection with media enquiries.

This data relates to the media contacts that Export Credit Norway communicates with, and comprises name, e-mail, telephone and employer. The processing happens on the basis of a proportionality assessment, which weighs the consideration of the data subject’s privacy against the consideration of Export Credit Norway’ needs and interests in order to ensure good communication with the press and preserve transparency around the management of companies’ activities.

iii) We process personal data in connection with subscribing to newsletters, loan interest information letters or dialogue via e-mail.

This data relates to Export Credit Norway’s stakeholders who wish to receive newsletters, loan interest information updates, information about the company’s product offers or invitations to seminars/conferences under the auspices of Export Credit Norway, and comprises e-mail addresses. The processing happens on the basis of your consent and/or a proportionality assessment, which weighs the consideration of the data subject’s privacy against the consideration of Export Credit Norway’s interests in updating contacts for customer relationships and other stakeholders.

iv) We process personal data in connection with ordering materials.

This data relates to contact persons who wish to order brochure materials from Export Credit Norway, and comprises name, e-mail and the company name that the person represents. The purpose of this processing is to be able to send the requested material. The processing is necessary to fulfil an agreement.

v) We process personal data in connection with seminar or conference registration.

This data relates to participants in seminars or conferences arranged or co-arranged by Export Credit Norway, and comprises name, e-mail and any special requirements (allergies, disabilities). The processing is based on consent provided by the participant to Export Credit Norway through registering for the event.

Disclosure of personal data

Export Credit Norway will not disclose your personal data to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be on agreement with you or a legal requirement that instructs us to pass on the information.

Export Credit Norway uses data processors to collect, store, or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into data security agreements in order to preserve information security at all stages of the processing.

Right of access, and right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data

Anyone can exercise their right to know the type of processing of personal data undertaken by Export Credit Norway AS, to the extent that the data is not subject to a legal obligation of confidentiality. If you would like to exercise your right to access this information, please contact our data protection offer.

In addition, the data subject can request that personal data which is incorrect or incomplete or which we do not have the right to process be rectified or deleted.

Erasure

Personal data is deleted when there are no longer justifiable grounds for its storage.

Personal data is stored for as long as the data subject is a contact point for an existing or potential customer, or the data subject has provided their consent to receive invitations to relevant seminars and conferences. For loan repayments, contact details will be stored for five years or as long as the information is considered necessary to store.

If the processing is based on consent, the data subject may withdraw their consent and request erasure at any time.

Disclaimer

If you do not want to receive information from us, you may opt out at any time. Please contact Export Credit Norway at kontakt@eksportkreditt.no, or through your company’s contact person.

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here or that we otherwise violate data protection legislation, you may submit a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

For information about how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, please visit their website: www.datatilsynet.no .

Contact us

If you wish to exercise your right to access, rectification or have other questions, please contact us via the contact information below.

Export Credit Norway

P.O. Box 1315 Vika
NO-0112 Oslo, Norway

Telephone: +47 22 31 35 00

You can contact our data protection officer at the following e-mail address: personvern@eksportkreditt.no